S13 Oil-immersed distribution transformer
- 6 / 6.3 / 10 kV → 0.4 kV
- 30 – 2500 kVA
The TMG-1000 (S13-M-1000) is a hermetic oil-immersed 10 (6) / 0.4 kV distribution transformer rated 1000 kVA, one of two S13-M ratings with a type-test certificate. With a rated LV current of 1443 A, 900 kW at cos φ 0.9 and an 830 W no-load loss, it often runs in pairs in 2×1000 kVA plant and shopping-centre substations. Price and an offer are sent on request within 24 hours.
| Model | S13-M-1000 / TMG-1000/10/0.4 |
|---|---|
| Rated capacity | 1000 kVA |
| HV voltage | 10 / 6.3 / 6 kV |
| LV voltage | 0.4 kV |
| Vector group | Yyn0 or Dyn11 |
| Tapping range (off-circuit tap changer) | ±5% or ±2×2.5% |
| No-load loss | 830 W |
| Load loss (Dy / Yy) | 10300 / 10300 W |
| No-load current | 0.6 % |
| Short-circuit impedance | 4.5 % |
| Frequency | 50 Hz |
| Cooling | ONAN |
| Design | Hermetically sealed corrugated tank, mineral oil |
| Standards | GB/T 1094 (IEC 60076), GB/T 6451, JB/T 10088 |
| HV rated current at 10 kV | 57.7 A |
|---|---|
| HV rated current at 6 kV | 96.2 A |
| LV rated current at 0.4 kV | 1443 A |
| Active power at cos φ = 0.8 / 0.9 / 0.95 | 800 / 900 / 950 kW |
| Recommended continuous load (70–80 % loading, cos φ = 0.9) | 630–720 kW |
| Three-phase short-circuit current at the 0.4 kV terminals (approx.) | 32.1 kA |
Rated current is calculated as I = S / (√3 · U). The short-circuit current is taken as the LV rated current divided by uk, neglecting the supply network impedance. Network and cable impedance lower the actual current, while the uk tolerance (±10 %) and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise it by roughly 10 %, so select the breaking capacity of circuit breakers from the short-circuit calculation of the project.
The amorphous-alloy core of the SH15 cuts the no-load loss by 46 % compared with the S13. For one 1000 kVA transformer this saves about 3329 kWh per year, because no-load loss is present the whole time the transformer is energised, regardless of the load.
| Parameter | S13-M-1000 | SH15-M-1000 (amorphous) |
|---|---|---|
| No-load loss | 830 W | 450 W |
| Annual no-load energy loss (8760 h) | 7271 kWh | 3942 kWh |
| Load loss (Dy) | 10300 W | 10300 W |
| No-load current | 0.6 % | 0.3 % |
| Efficiency at 50 % load, cos φ = 0.9 | 99.25 % | 99.33 % |
| Efficiency at 100 % load, cos φ = 0.9 | 98.78 % | 98.82 % |
| Vector group | Yyn0 or Dyn11 | Dyn11 (Yyn0 on request) |
Efficiency is calculated from the catalogue losses: η = P / (P + P₀ + β²·Pk), where P = β·S·cos φ is the output active power and β is the load factor.
A 1000 kVA transformer is typically chosen to supply industrial plants with large motors and process lines, as well as large shopping and business centres. The TMG-1000 is also commonly installed in pairs in two-transformer 2×1000 kVA substations, where two independent incoming supplies provide redundancy for critical and essential loads. The S13-M-1000 has passed type testing and holds a type-test certificate, which helps when the design has to be approved by the client.
Size the transformer on the calculated load with a margin: at the recommended 70–80% loading the TMG-1000 supplies 630–720 kW at cos φ 0.9. If the load is well below that range and no growth is planned, the TMG-630 is more economical; if it exceeds 720 kW or the plant will expand, consider the TMG-1250. Compensating reactive power to cos φ 0.95 raises the active power available at full load to 950 kW and sometimes lets you stay with a 1000 kVA unit. In a 2×1000 kVA substation each unit is loaded so that, if one is switched off, the other can take over the critical loads.
The TMG-1000 is available with vector group Yyn0 or Dyn11. Yyn0 is the traditional choice where the load is evenly spread across the phases and the neutral is lightly loaded, for example in production halls dominated by three-phase motors. In shopping centres with many single-phase consumers, LED lighting and IT equipment with switch-mode power supplies, Dyn11 is preferable: it copes better with unbalanced load and third-harmonic currents and gives a larger single-phase fault current, which matters for protection sensitivity at the 1443 A incomer and on the 0.4 kV outgoing feeders. The amorphous SH15-M-1000 is built with Dyn11 as standard; with a three-phase three-limb core, the Yyn0 vector group can also be supplied on request, so state it in your inquiry if you need it.
Choose the series by the load profile. Present in all 8760 hours of the year, the S13-M-1000 no-load loss of 830 W adds up to about 7271 kWh. The amorphous SH15-M-1000 cuts it by 46% to 450 W, with the same 10300 W load loss. With low average loading, as in a 2×1000 kVA pair or a shopping centre with a deep night-time dip, SH15 is the better fit. At a plant with high round-the-clock loading, load losses dominate and SH15 does not reduce them, so S13 remains a sound choice; to cut total losses further or meet energy-efficiency grade 1 to GB 20052-2020, consider the lower-loss S-M-NX1.
The 1000 kVA transformer is also supplied as part of a compact substation: ZGS American-type pad-mounted substation (KTPN), up to 1600 kVA, or YB European-type substation (BKTP / GKTP), up to 2500 kVA. The substation is assembled and tested at the factory, so the site work mainly comes down to setting it in place and connecting the cables.
The TMG-1000 (S13-M-1000) has a rated current of 1443 A on the 0.4 kV LV side. On the HV side the rated current is 57.7 A at 10 kV and 96.2 A at 6 kV. These values are used to select the LV incoming circuit breaker and busbars, as well as the HV fuses or switching device.
At full load and cos φ 0.9 the TMG-1000 (S13-M-1000) delivers 900 kW of active power (800 kW at cos φ 0.8 and 950 kW at cos φ 0.95). For continuous operation with a margin, 70–80% loading is recommended, which corresponds to 630–720 kW at cos φ 0.9. If the load is higher or growth is planned, consider the TMG-1250.
The price of the TMG-1000 (S13-M-1000) is quoted on request only. It depends on the HV voltage, vector group, loss level (S13, amorphous SH15 or S-M-NX1), options, scope of supply and Incoterms basis. We send a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours (one business day) via the website form, sales@lalogo.uz, Telegram or WhatsApp.
Production of the TMG-1000 (S13-M-1000) takes 20–35 days after advance payment; delivery to Tashkent by rail or road via Khorgos / Alashankou and Kazakhstan usually takes 15–25 days, on FOB, CIF or DAP Tashkent terms. Each unit is supplied with a routine test report, a copy of the S13-M-1000 type-test certificate, passport and operation manual in Russian and English, drawings, packing list and certificate of origin. A statement of compliance with GOST / O‘zDSt is prepared on request.
For the TMG-1000 (S13-M-1000) with a short-circuit impedance uk of 4.5%, the three-phase fault current at the 0.4 kV terminals is about 32.1 kA at nominal uk and an infinite supply (zero HV network impedance). The ±10% uk tolerance and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise the real maximum by roughly 10%, while the real impedance of the HV network, busbars and cables lowers it. For a single unit, confirm the breaking capacity of the incoming breaker with the project short-circuit calculation, or choose it with margin above 32.1 kA. If the two units of a 2×1000 kVA substation run in parallel, the fault current on the common busbars is higher and must be calculated for the specific scheme.
Yes. The S13-M-1000, sold locally as the TMG-1000, holds a type-test certificate, and it is included in the delivery documentation. Within the S13-M series, type tests are confirmed for the 500 kVA and 1000 kVA ratings. A statement of compliance of the TMG-1000 with GOST / O‘zDSt requirements is prepared on request.
Send us the HV voltage, vector group, quantity of TMG-1000 units and delivery point, and we will prepare a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours.