Power transformers & substation equipment for Uzbekistan
TMG oil-immersed transformer, S13 series

TMG-400 400 kVA 10/0.4 kV transformer (S13-M-400)

The TMG-400 (factory model S13-M-400) is a 400 kVA hermetic oil-immersed 10 (6) / 0.4 kV distribution transformer that typically supplies an apartment building, supermarket or small factory. Key figures: LV rated current 577 A, up to 360 kW at cos φ 0.9, no-load loss 410 W. Price and a techno-commercial offer are sent on request within 24 hours.

Rated capacity
400 kVA
HV / LV voltage
10 / 6.3 / 6 kV → 0.4 kV
Vector group
Yyn0 or Dyn11
LV rated current
577 A
No-load / load loss
410 / 4520 W
Short-circuit impedance
4 %
GOST equivalent
TMG-400/10/0.4
Request a quote

TMG-400 (S13-M-400) technical data

ModelS13-M-400 / TMG-400/10/0.4
Rated capacity400 kVA
HV voltage10 / 6.3 / 6 kV
LV voltage0.4 kV
Vector groupYyn0 or Dyn11
Tapping range (off-circuit tap changer)±5% or ±2×2.5%
No-load loss410 W
Load loss (Dy / Yy)4520 / 4300 W
No-load current0.8 %
Short-circuit impedance4 %
Frequency50 Hz
CoolingONAN
DesignHermetically sealed corrugated tank, mineral oil
StandardsGB/T 1094 (IEC 60076), GB/T 6451, JB/T 10088

Rated current and permissible load

HV rated current at 10 kV23.1 A
HV rated current at 6 kV38.5 A
LV rated current at 0.4 kV577 A
Active power at cos φ = 0.8 / 0.9 / 0.95320 / 360 / 380 kW
Recommended continuous load (70–80 % loading, cos φ = 0.9)252–288 kW
Three-phase short-circuit current at the 0.4 kV terminals (approx.)14.4 kA

Rated current is calculated as I = S / (√3 · U). The short-circuit current is taken as the LV rated current divided by uk, neglecting the supply network impedance. Network and cable impedance lower the actual current, while the uk tolerance (±10 %) and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise it by roughly 10 %, so select the breaking capacity of circuit breakers from the short-circuit calculation of the project.

Losses, efficiency and comparison with amorphous SH15

The amorphous-alloy core of the SH15 cuts the no-load loss by 51 % compared with the S13. For one 400 kVA transformer this saves about 1840 kWh per year, because no-load loss is present the whole time the transformer is energised, regardless of the load.

ParameterS13-M-400SH15-M-400 (amorphous)
No-load loss410 W200 W
Annual no-load energy loss (8760 h)3592 kWh1752 kWh
Load loss (Dy)4520 W4520 W
No-load current0.8 %0.5 %
Efficiency at 50 % load, cos φ = 0.999.15 %99.27 %
Efficiency at 100 % load, cos φ = 0.998.65 %98.71 %
Vector groupYyn0 or Dyn11Dyn11 (Yyn0 on request)

Efficiency is calculated from the catalogue losses: η = P / (P + P₀ + β²·Pk), where P = β·S·cos φ is the output active power and β is the load factor.

Where a 400 kVA transformer is used

400 kVA is a commonly requested rating for medium-sized loads. Typically, the TMG-400 is installed in substations serving residential complexes and multi-storey housing, supermarkets and smaller shopping centres, and small and medium factories, workshops and warehouses. At this size one unit usually covers the lighting, lifts, pumps, ventilation and refrigeration of a single site. The hermetically sealed corrugated tank with vacuum oil filling allows the transformer to be placed both in indoor substations and in outdoor compact substations.

  • Residential complexes and multi-storey housing
  • Supermarkets and shopping centres
  • Small and medium manufacturing plants
  • Warehouses, including cold storage
  • Hotels, offices and administrative buildings
  • Pad-mounted and prefabricated compact substations

How to choose a TMG-400

Size the transformer on the calculated maximum demand after applying a diversity factor. A continuous loading of 70–80% is a sound target for an oil-immersed unit: for the TMG-400 that is 252–288 kW at cos φ 0.9, against 360 kW at full load. If the demand with margin fits within 250 kVA and no growth is planned, the TMG-250 with its lower no-load loss is the leaner choice. If the load is already close to 288 kW, or a second construction phase or a new production line is planned, move up to the TMG-630 or design a substation with two TMG-400 units for redundancy.

The TMG-400 is built with vector group Yyn0 or Dyn11. Dyn11 copes better with unbalanced single-phase loads and with third harmonics from LED lighting, UPS systems and IT equipment, and it gives a larger single-phase fault current, so protection on outgoing feeders operates more reliably. For housing and retail with a high share of single-phase consumers it is typically the preferred option. Yyn0 remains the traditional choice where the neutral is lightly loaded, for example with a mainly three-phase motor load. Note that for the S13-M-400 the load loss depends on the connection: 4520 W for Dy and 4300 W for Yy.

Choose the loss level by load profile. No-load loss is incurred all 8760 hours a year regardless of load, so at low average loading (housing with night-time and off-season lulls, warehouses, seasonal sites) the amorphous SH15-M-400 is the better fit: 200 W no-load loss instead of 410 W, 51% less, with the same 4520 W load loss as the Dyn11 S13-M-400 (SH15 is Dyn11 as standard; with a three-phase three-limb core, Yyn0 can be supplied on request, so state it in your inquiry if needed). The S22-M-NX1 has lower losses than S13, meets energy-efficiency grade 1 to GB 20052-2020 and holds a type-test certificate at 400 kVA, so it suits tenders requiring either. A steady, high load suits the S13-M-400, or the S22-M-NX1 where lower total losses matter more.

Compact substation with a 400 kVA transformer

The 400 kVA transformer is also supplied as part of a compact substation: ZGS American-type pad-mounted substation (KTPN), up to 1600 kVA, or YB European-type substation (BKTP / GKTP), up to 2500 kVA. The substation is assembled and tested at the factory, so the site work mainly comes down to setting it in place and connecting the cables.

TMG-400: questions and answers

How many amps is a 400 kVA transformer?

The 400 kVA TMG-400 (S13-M-400) has an LV rated current of 577 A at 0.4 kV. On the HV side the rated current is 23.1 A at 10 kV and 38.5 A at 6 kV. The three-phase short-circuit current at the LV terminals is about 14.4 kA at the nominal uk of 4% and an infinite supply. The ±10% uk tolerance and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise the real maximum by roughly 10%, while the impedance of the supply network and cables lowers it, so confirm the breaking capacity of the LV breaker with the project short-circuit calculation (or choose it with margin above 14.4 kA).

How many kW can I connect to a 400 kVA transformer?

At full load the 400 kVA TMG-400 (S13-M-400) delivers 360 kW at cos φ 0.9, 320 kW at cos φ 0.8 and 380 kW at cos φ 0.95. For continuous operation with headroom, a loading of 70–80% is recommended, which is 252–288 kW at cos φ 0.9. If the calculated demand is higher or growth is expected, consider the TMG-630 instead.

What is the price of a 400 kVA transformer (TMG-400)?

The price of the TMG-400 (S13-M-400) is quoted on request only. It depends on the HV voltage, vector group, loss level (S13, amorphous SH15 or energy-efficient S22-M-NX1), options, scope of supply and delivery terms (FOB, CIF or DAP Tashkent). LALOGO sends a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours (one business day) of a request made via the form, sales@lalogo.uz, Telegram or WhatsApp.

How long does delivery of a TMG-400 to Tashkent take, and which documents are supplied?

Production of the TMG-400 (S13-M-400) takes 20–35 days after advance payment; delivery to Tashkent by rail or road via Khorgos / Alashankou and Kazakhstan usually takes 15–25 days. Each unit ships with a routine test report, passport and operation manual in Russian and English, drawings, packing list and certificate of origin. A statement of compliance with GOST / O‘zDSt is prepared on request.

Which sites is a 400 kVA transformer suitable for?

A 400 kVA transformer usually covers an entire site on its own (an apartment building with lifts and pumps, a supermarket or a small factory): at a normal 70–80% loading the TMG-400 (S13-M-400) delivers 252–288 kW at cos φ 0.9. The TMG-400 fits pad-mounted and prefabricated compact substations, and where critical loads need redundancy the substation is built with two TMG-400 units. If the load with margin fits within 250 kVA, the TMG-250 is leaner; above 288 kW, move to the TMG-630.

Is there a type-test certificate for a 400 kVA transformer?

At 400 kVA a type-test certificate is held by the energy-efficient S22-M-NX1 version, which meets energy-efficiency grade 1 to GB 20052-2020; the standard TMG-400 (S13-M-400) has no type-test certificate. If a tender or project requires type tests, we offer the S22-M-NX1 in place of the TMG-400. Every unit, whatever the series, ships with a routine test report, and the manufacturer's management systems are certified to ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001.

Related products

Need a quotation for a TMG-400?

Send us the HV voltage, vector group, number of TMG-400 units and delivery point, and we will prepare a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours.