Power transformers & substation equipment for Uzbekistan
TMG oil-immersed transformer, S13 series

TMG-63 63 kVA 10/0.4 kV transformer (S13-M-63)

The TMG-63 (factory model S13-M-63) is a 63 kVA hermetic oil-immersed 10 (6) / 0.4 kV distribution transformer for rural pumping stations, farms and the ends of long 10 kV lines. Its rated LV current is 91 A (57 kW at cos φ 0.9); its 110 W no-load loss runs all year, so for seasonal irrigation compare the amorphous SH15-M-63. Price and a techno-commercial offer follow on request within 24 hours.

Rated capacity
63 kVA
HV / LV voltage
10 / 6.3 / 6 kV → 0.4 kV
Vector group
Yyn0 or Dyn11
LV rated current
91 A
No-load / load loss
110 / 1090 W
Short-circuit impedance
4 %
GOST equivalent
TMG-63/10/0.4
Request a quote

TMG-63 (S13-M-63) technical data

ModelS13-M-63 / TMG-63/10/0.4
Rated capacity63 kVA
HV voltage10 / 6.3 / 6 kV
LV voltage0.4 kV
Vector groupYyn0 or Dyn11
Tapping range (off-circuit tap changer)±5% or ±2×2.5%
No-load loss110 W
Load loss (Dy / Yy)1090 / 1040 W
No-load current1.2 %
Short-circuit impedance4 %
Frequency50 Hz
CoolingONAN
DesignHermetically sealed corrugated tank, mineral oil
StandardsGB/T 1094 (IEC 60076), GB/T 6451, JB/T 10088

Rated current and permissible load

HV rated current at 10 kV3.6 A
HV rated current at 6 kV6.1 A
LV rated current at 0.4 kV91 A
Active power at cos φ = 0.8 / 0.9 / 0.9550 / 57 / 60 kW
Recommended continuous load (70–80 % loading, cos φ = 0.9)40–45 kW
Three-phase short-circuit current at the 0.4 kV terminals (approx.)2.3 kA

Rated current is calculated as I = S / (√3 · U). The short-circuit current is taken as the LV rated current divided by uk, neglecting the supply network impedance. Network and cable impedance lower the actual current, while the uk tolerance (±10 %) and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise it by roughly 10 %, so select the breaking capacity of circuit breakers from the short-circuit calculation of the project.

Losses, efficiency and comparison with amorphous SH15

The amorphous-alloy core of the SH15 cuts the no-load loss by 55 % compared with the S13. For one 63 kVA transformer this saves about 526 kWh per year, because no-load loss is present the whole time the transformer is energised, regardless of the load.

ParameterS13-M-63SH15-M-63 (amorphous)
No-load loss110 W50 W
Annual no-load energy loss (8760 h)964 kWh438 kWh
Load loss (Dy)1090 W1090 W
No-load current1.2 %1.1 %
Efficiency at 50 % load, cos φ = 0.998.67 %98.88 %
Efficiency at 100 % load, cos φ = 0.997.93 %98.03 %
Vector groupYyn0 or Dyn11Dyn11 (Yyn0 on request)

Efficiency is calculated from the catalogue losses: η = P / (P + P₀ + β²·Pk), where P = β·S·cos φ is the output active power and β is the load factor.

Where a 63 kVA transformer is used

At 63 kVA, the TMG-63 (S13-M-63) is typically installed where the load is small and the 10 kV line is long: at end-of-line substations on rural feeders, at irrigation and drip-irrigation pumping stations, on farms, in small villages and in outlying mahallas. The tank is hermetically sealed and vacuum-filled, so the oil has no contact with the air, which suits remote sites without permanent staff.

  • End-of-line 10/0.4 kV substations on rural feeders
  • Irrigation and drip-irrigation pumping stations
  • Borehole pumps for village water supply
  • Farms, greenhouses and small agricultural holdings
  • Small villages and outlying mahallas
  • Small ZGS-type compact substations

How to choose a TMG-63

Size the TMG-63 from the calculated load. At 70–80% loading it supplies 40–45 kW at cos φ 0.9. For a pumping station, look beyond the sum of motor ratings to motor starting: direct-on-line starting of a large pump from a 63 kVA transformer causes a noticeable voltage dip. If one pump motor makes up most of the load, or the farm is expected to grow, take the larger TMG-100 (100 kVA), or provide a soft starter or variable-frequency drive. The S13 series also includes 30 and 50 kVA for smaller loads and an intermediate 80 kVA rating between 63 and 100 kVA.

Vector group: Yyn0 is the traditional choice where the neutral is lightly loaded, for example a purely three-phase pump load. Dyn11 copes better with unbalanced single-phase loads and third harmonics and gives a larger single-phase fault current. On rural 0.4 kV lines this matters: at the far end of a long overhead line the single-phase fault current is low, and Dyn11 makes it easier for the protection to trip reliably. Housing, farms with single-phase consumers and mixed loads therefore usually get Dyn11, while a dedicated pumping station can also run on Yyn0.

The load profile determines which series to choose. No-load loss runs 8760 hours a year regardless of loading: 110 W for the S13-M-63 and 50 W for the amorphous-core SH15-M-63. For an irrigation pumping station that stands idle for much of the year or runs only in season, and for a village substation with low average loading, SH15 is the more economical option. It comes with Dyn11 as standard; with a three-phase three-limb core, the Yyn0 vector group can also be supplied on request, so state it in your inquiry if you need Yyn0. If the transformer is loaded evenly all year round, S13 remains a sound choice; where an energy-efficiency grade is specified, consider the S-M-NX1.

Compact substation with a 63 kVA transformer

The 63 kVA transformer is also supplied as part of a compact substation: ZGS American-type pad-mounted substation (KTPN), up to 1600 kVA, or YB European-type substation (BKTP / GKTP), up to 2500 kVA. The substation is assembled and tested at the factory, so the site work mainly comes down to setting it in place and connecting the cables.

TMG-63: questions and answers

How many amps is a 63 kVA transformer?

The TMG-63 (S13-M-63) has an LV rated current of 91 A per phase at 0.4 kV. On the HV side the current is 3.6 A at 10 kV and 6.1 A at 6 kV. The LV figure is used to select the 0.4 kV incoming breaker and cable; the HV figure is used to select fuses or protection on the 10 (6) kV side, allowing for magnetising inrush current.

How many kW can I connect to a 63 kVA transformer?

At full rating the TMG-63 delivers up to 57 kW of active power at cos φ 0.9 (50 kW at cos φ 0.8 and 60 kW at 0.95). In normal operation it is usually loaded to 70–80%, which corresponds to 40–45 kW at cos φ 0.9. If the load is higher or is expected to grow, consider the TMG-100.

What is the price of a TMG 63 kVA transformer?

The price of the TMG-63 (S13-M-63) is given only on request. It depends on the HV voltage (10, 6.3 or 6 kV), vector group, loss level (S13, amorphous SH15 or S-M-NX1), design options and scope of supply, including the Incoterms basis. Send your request via the website form, e-mail sales@lalogo.uz, Telegram or WhatsApp, and a techno-commercial offer follows within 24 hours (one business day).

How long does delivery of a TMG-63 to Tashkent take, and which documents are supplied?

Production of the TMG-63 takes 20–35 days after advance payment; delivery to Tashkent by rail or road via Khorgos / Alashankou and Kazakhstan usually takes 15–25 days, on FOB, CIF or DAP Tashkent terms. Each unit ships with a routine test report, passport and operation manual in Russian and English, drawings, a packing list and a certificate of origin. A statement of compliance with GOST / O‘zDSt is prepared on request.

Can a TMG-63 run an irrigation pump?

Yes, as long as the pump motor is not most of the load. In normal duty the TMG-63 supplies 40–45 kW at cos φ 0.9, but direct-on-line starting of a large pump from 63 kVA causes a noticeable voltage dip, especially at the end of a long line. If the pump is the main load, fit a soft starter or variable-frequency drive, or take the TMG-100. For a pumping station that runs only in season, consider the amorphous SH15-M-63 with 50 W no-load loss instead of 110 W.

What is the 0.4 kV short-circuit current of a TMG-63 for breaker selection?

The three-phase short-circuit current at the LV terminals of the TMG-63 is about 2.3 kA at the nominal uk of 4% and an infinite upstream network (zero source impedance). The uk tolerance (±10%) and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise the real maximum by roughly 10%, while the 10 kV network impedance and especially the 0.4 kV cables and overhead lines reduce it, which matters on long rural lines. Confirm the breaking capacity of the breakers with the project short-circuit calculation (or choose it with margin above 2.3 kA), and check protection sensitivity against the fault current at the end of the line.

Related products

Need a quotation for a TMG-63?

Send us the HV voltage, vector group, quantity of TMG-63 units and the delivery point, and we will prepare a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours.