S13 Oil-immersed distribution transformer
- 6 / 6.3 / 10 kV → 0.4 kV
- 30 – 2500 kVA
The TMG-1250 (factory model S13-M-1250) is a hermetically sealed oil-immersed 1250 kVA distribution transformer for 10 (6) / 0.4 kV, typically chosen for textile and cotton plants: spinning and weaving mills, cotton gins and motor-heavy workshops. Its rated LV current is 1804 A, at cos φ 0.9 it delivers 1125 kW, and its no-load loss is 970 W. Price and a technical and commercial offer are sent on request within 24 hours.
| Model | S13-M-1250 / TMG-1250/10/0.4 |
|---|---|
| Rated capacity | 1250 kVA |
| HV voltage | 10 / 6.3 / 6 kV |
| LV voltage | 0.4 kV |
| Vector group | Yyn0 or Dyn11 |
| Tapping range (off-circuit tap changer) | ±5% or ±2×2.5% |
| No-load loss | 970 W |
| Load loss (Dy / Yy) | 12000 / 12000 W |
| No-load current | 0.5 % |
| Short-circuit impedance | 4.5 % |
| Frequency | 50 Hz |
| Cooling | ONAN |
| Design | Hermetically sealed corrugated tank, mineral oil |
| Standards | GB/T 1094 (IEC 60076), GB/T 6451, JB/T 10088 |
| HV rated current at 10 kV | 72.2 A |
|---|---|
| HV rated current at 6 kV | 120.3 A |
| LV rated current at 0.4 kV | 1804 A |
| Active power at cos φ = 0.8 / 0.9 / 0.95 | 1000 / 1125 / 1188 kW |
| Recommended continuous load (70–80 % loading, cos φ = 0.9) | 788–900 kW |
| Three-phase short-circuit current at the 0.4 kV terminals (approx.) | 40.1 kA |
Rated current is calculated as I = S / (√3 · U). The short-circuit current is taken as the LV rated current divided by uk, neglecting the supply network impedance. Network and cable impedance lower the actual current, while the uk tolerance (±10 %) and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise it by roughly 10 %, so select the breaking capacity of circuit breakers from the short-circuit calculation of the project.
The amorphous-alloy core of the SH15 cuts the no-load loss by 45 % compared with the S13. For one 1250 kVA transformer this saves about 3854 kWh per year, because no-load loss is present the whole time the transformer is energised, regardless of the load.
| Parameter | S13-M-1250 | SH15-M-1250 (amorphous) |
|---|---|---|
| No-load loss | 970 W | 530 W |
| Annual no-load energy loss (8760 h) | 8497 kWh | 4643 kWh |
| Load loss (Dy) | 12000 W | 12000 W |
| No-load current | 0.5 % | 0.2 % |
| Efficiency at 50 % load, cos φ = 0.9 | 99.30 % | 99.38 % |
| Efficiency at 100 % load, cos φ = 0.9 | 98.86 % | 98.90 % |
| Vector group | Yyn0 or Dyn11 | Dyn11 (Yyn0 on request) |
Efficiency is calculated from the catalogue losses: η = P / (P + P₀ + β²·Pk), where P = β·S·cos φ is the output active power and β is the load factor.
A 1250 kVA unit is typically chosen to supply medium-sized industrial facilities: spinning and weaving mills, cotton ginning and processing plants, and workshops with many electric motors. It is often installed in two-transformer substations (2×1250 kVA) to provide redundant supply to essential loads. The TMG-1250 is also used for pumping stations, large retail and logistics complexes and outdoor compact substations.
Size the transformer on the calculated load, taking the diversity factor into account. At the recommended 70–80% loading the 1250 kVA unit covers 788–900 kW at cos φ 0.9 and leaves headroom for motor starting currents and production growth. If the calculated load stays well below that range, a TMG-1000 is the more economical choice, with lower no-load loss and lower capital cost. If the load exceeds 900 kW or the plant is set to expand, move up to 1600 kVA. In a two-transformer substation, size each unit so that the remaining one can supply the essential loads when the other is disconnected.
Choose the vector group by the nature of the load. Dyn11 copes better with unbalanced single-phase loads and with third harmonics from single-phase non-linear loads such as LED and discharge lighting, computers and switch-mode power supplies. It also gives a larger single-phase fault current, which helps the 0.4 kV protection trip reliably on an earth fault. Yyn0 remains the traditional choice where the neutral is lightly loaded, for example with predominantly three-phase motor loads. For textile and cotton plants with an extensive 0.4 kV network and mixed loads, where single-phase faults at the far end of long feeders must be cleared reliably, Dyn11 is typically the better fit.
The choice between S13, the amorphous SH15 and the energy-efficient S22-M-NX1 (S-M-NX1 series) depends on the load profile. No-load loss is incurred 8760 hours a year regardless of loading, and the SH15-M-1250 cuts it by 45% against the S13-M-1250 with the same load loss. At low average loading, as in a two-transformer substation, single-shift operation or seasonal cotton processing, the SH15 is more economical. It is built with Dyn11 as standard; with a three-phase three-limb core, Yyn0 can also be supplied on request, so state it in your inquiry if you need it. Under steady two- or three-shift loading, load loss dominates and the SH15 gains nothing: the S13 remains a sound choice, while the S22-M-NX1, energy-efficiency grade 1 to GB 20052-2020, cuts losses further. For 1250 kVA it also holds a type-test certificate.
The 1250 kVA transformer is also supplied as part of a compact substation: ZGS American-type pad-mounted substation (KTPN), up to 1600 kVA, or YB European-type substation (BKTP / GKTP), up to 2500 kVA. The substation is assembled and tested at the factory, so the site work mainly comes down to setting it in place and connecting the cables.
The TMG-1250 (S13-M-1250) has a rated current of 1804 A on the 0.4 kV side. On the HV side the current is 72.2 A at 10 kV and 120.3 A at 6 kV. These values are used to select the LV busbars and cables, the 0.4 kV incoming circuit breaker and the HV fuses or switchgear.
At a power factor of cos φ 0.9 the TMG-1250 delivers 1125 kW of active power, 1000 kW at cos φ 0.8 and 1188 kW at 0.95. For continuous operation with a margin, a loading of 70–80% is recommended, which is 788–900 kW at cos φ 0.9. If the calculated load is higher, consider a 1600 kVA transformer.
The price of the TMG-1250 (S13-M-1250) is given on request only, because it depends on the HV voltage, vector group, loss level (S13, amorphous SH15 or energy-efficient S22-M-NX1), options and scope of supply. A technical and commercial offer is sent within 24 hours (one business day) of your request via the website form, e-mail sales@lalogo.uz, Telegram or WhatsApp.
Production of the TMG-1250 takes 20–35 days after advance payment; delivery to Tashkent by rail or road via Khorgos or Alashankou and Kazakhstan usually takes 15–25 days, on FOB, CIF or DAP Tashkent terms. Each unit ships with a routine test report, passport and operation manual in Russian and English, drawings, packing list and certificate of origin. A statement of compliance with GOST / OʻzDSt is prepared on request.
The three-phase short-circuit current at the LV terminals of the TMG-1250 is about 40.1 kA at the nominal short-circuit impedance of 4.5% and an infinite (stiff) supply. The ±10% tolerance on the impedance and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise the real maximum by roughly 10%, while the impedance of the supply network and cables lowers it. Confirm the breaking capacity of the 0.4 kV incoming breakers with the project short-circuit calculation, or choose it with a margin above 40.1 kA.
For the 1250 kVA rating a type-test certificate exists for the energy-efficient S22-M-NX1 version (energy-efficiency grade 1 to GB 20052-2020). In the S13-M series type tests cover the 500 and 1000 kVA ratings, so if your specification requires a type-tested 1250 kVA unit, we offer the S22-M-NX1. Every unit, including the TMG-1250 (S13-M-1250), passes routine tests and ships with a test report.
Send us the HV voltage, vector group, quantity and delivery point, and we will prepare a technical and commercial offer for the TMG-1250 within 24 hours.