S13 Oil-immersed distribution transformer
- 6 / 6.3 / 10 kV → 0.4 kV
- 30 – 2500 kVA
The TMG-2500 (S13-M-2500) is a hermetically sealed oil-immersed 10 (6) / 0.4 kV distribution transformer, the top rating of the 30–2500 kVA S13 series. It delivers 2250 kW at cos φ 0.9 with a 1830 W no-load loss; its 3608 A LV current needs busbar trunking and air circuit breakers selected by the project short-circuit calculation (about 72.2 kA at nominal 5 % uk and an infinite supply). Price and a techno-commercial offer are sent on request within 24 hours.
| Model | S13-M-2500 / TMG-2500/10/0.4 |
|---|---|
| Rated capacity | 2500 kVA |
| HV voltage | 10 / 6.3 / 6 kV |
| LV voltage | 0.4 kV |
| Vector group | Yyn0 or Dyn11 |
| Tapping range (off-circuit tap changer) | ±5% or ±2×2.5% |
| No-load loss | 1830 W |
| Load loss (Dy / Yy) | 21200 / 21200 W |
| No-load current | 0.4 % |
| Short-circuit impedance | 5 % |
| Frequency | 50 Hz |
| Cooling | ONAN |
| Design | Hermetically sealed corrugated tank, mineral oil |
| Standards | GB/T 1094 (IEC 60076), GB/T 6451, JB/T 10088 |
| HV rated current at 10 kV | 144.3 A |
|---|---|
| HV rated current at 6 kV | 240.6 A |
| LV rated current at 0.4 kV | 3608 A |
| Active power at cos φ = 0.8 / 0.9 / 0.95 | 2000 / 2250 / 2375 kW |
| Recommended continuous load (70–80 % loading, cos φ = 0.9) | 1575–1800 kW |
| Three-phase short-circuit current at the 0.4 kV terminals (approx.) | 72.2 kA |
Rated current is calculated as I = S / (√3 · U). The short-circuit current is taken as the LV rated current divided by uk, neglecting the supply network impedance. Network and cable impedance lower the actual current, while the uk tolerance (±10 %) and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise it by roughly 10 %, so select the breaking capacity of circuit breakers from the short-circuit calculation of the project.
The amorphous-alloy core of the SH15 cuts the no-load loss by 51 % compared with the S13. For one 2500 kVA transformer this saves about 8147 kWh per year, because no-load loss is present the whole time the transformer is energised, regardless of the load.
| Parameter | S13-M-2500 | SH15-M-2500 (amorphous) |
|---|---|---|
| No-load loss | 1830 W | 900 W |
| Annual no-load energy loss (8760 h) | 16031 kWh | 7884 kWh |
| Load loss (Dy) | 21200 W | 21200 W |
| No-load current | 0.4 % | 0.2 % |
| Efficiency at 50 % load, cos φ = 0.9 | 99.37 % | 99.45 % |
| Efficiency at 100 % load, cos φ = 0.9 | 98.99 % | 99.03 % |
| Vector group | Yyn0 or Dyn11 | Dyn11 (Yyn0 on request) |
Efficiency is calculated from the catalogue losses: η = P / (P + P₀ + β²·Pk), where P = β·S·cos φ is the output active power and β is the load factor.
The TMG-2500 is typically installed where the load at one 0.4 kV point of supply exceeds what a 1600 kVA unit can carry: large industrial plants, data centres and major water-utility pumping stations. It usually feeds the site's main 0.4 kV switchboard, which in turn supplies workshop distribution boards, data halls or groups of pump sets. For critical consumers the substation is typically built with two transformers, so that the essential load can be transferred to the second unit when one is taken out of service.
Size the TMG-2500 by the calculated load: 70–80 % loading corresponds to 1575–1800 kW at cos φ 0.9, against 2250 kW at rated power. If the calculated load, including expected growth, stays within 70–80 % of 1600 kVA, the TMG-1600 is sufficient, costs less and has a lower no-load loss. The S13 series ends at 2500 kVA, so a load beyond one TMG-2500 is split between two transformers feeding separate 0.4 kV busbar sections with a bus-tie breaker; this layout also gives redundancy for data centres and pumping stations.
The TMG-2500 is available with Yyn0 or Dyn11, and the load loss is the same 21200 W for both. Dyn11 copes better with unbalanced single-phase loads and with third harmonics from server and other single-phase switch-mode power supplies, and it gives a larger single-phase fault current, which makes it easier to verify protection on long 0.4 kV feeders. For data centres and sites with a large share of single-phase non-linear load Dyn11 is therefore the usual choice. Yyn0 remains the traditional option where the neutral is lightly loaded, for example at a pumping station with three-phase motors.
The choice between S13, amorphous SH15 and energy-efficient S-M-NX1 depends on the load profile. No-load loss runs 8760 h a year: 1830 W for the S13-M-2500 against 900 W for the SH15-M-2500, which is 51 % less, with identical load loss. When the average loading stays below half of rated power, as in a two-transformer redundant scheme, the SH15 advantage grows; note that the SH15 is built with Dyn11 as standard, while with a three-phase three-limb core the Yyn0 vector group can also be supplied on request, so state it in your inquiry if you need it. Where one transformer runs at high load around the clock without redundancy, as in a three-shift plant, compare the S13 with the S-M-NX1, which meets energy-efficiency grade 1 to GB 20052-2020 and has lower losses.
The 2500 kVA transformer is also supplied as part of a compact substation: YB European-type substation (BKTP / GKTP), up to 2500 kVA. The substation is assembled and tested at the factory, so the site work mainly comes down to setting it in place and connecting the cables.
The TMG-2500 (S13-M-2500) has an LV rated current of 3608 A at 0.4 kV. On the HV side the current is 144.3 A at 10 kV and 240.6 A at 6 kV. These values are used to select the 0.4 kV busbar trunking and incoming circuit breaker, and the fuses or circuit breaker and current transformers on the 10 (6) kV side.
At cos φ 0.9 the TMG-2500 transformer delivers 2250 kW at rated power. For continuous operation with a margin, a loading of 70–80 % is recommended, which is 1575–1800 kW at the same cos φ 0.9. At cos φ 0.8 the rating corresponds to 2000 kW and at cos φ 0.95 to 2375 kW. If the design load exceeds 1800 kW, it is usually split between two transformers.
The price of the TMG-2500 (S13-M-2500) is given only on request. It depends on the HV voltage (10, 6.3 or 6 kV), the vector group Yyn0 or Dyn11, the loss level (S13, amorphous SH15 or S-M-NX1), options, the scope of supply and the FOB, CIF or DAP Tashkent terms. Send your request via the website form, sales@lalogo.uz, Telegram or WhatsApp, and we reply with a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours (one business day).
Production of the TMG-2500 takes 20–35 days after advance payment; delivery to Tashkent by rail or road via Khorgos / Alashankou and Kazakhstan usually takes 15–25 days. Each unit comes with a routine test report, a passport and operation manual in Russian and English, drawings, a packing list and a certificate of origin. A statement of compliance with GOST / O‘zDSt is prepared on request.
At the nominal 5 % short-circuit impedance, the three-phase fault current at the LV terminals of the TMG-2500 is about 72.2 kA, assuming an infinite supply network. The real HV network impedance lowers this value, and cables and busbars reduce it further downstream. However, the ±10 % impedance tolerance and the IEC 60909 voltage factor can raise the real maximum by roughly 10 %. Confirm the breaking capacity of the incoming and bus-tie air circuit breakers and the busbar trunking's short-time withstand current (Icw) with the project short-circuit calculation, or choose them with margin above 72.2 kA; the peak current for the dynamic withstand check is derived from the calculated fault current.
Yes. Of the compact substations on the site, the European-type YB substation for ratings up to 2500 kVA accepts the TMG-2500 transformer. The American-type ZGS pad-mounted substation covers 30–1600 kVA and does not fit this rating. The configuration of the 10 (6) kV and 0.4 kV switchgear is agreed for the specific project in the techno-commercial offer.
Send us the HV voltage, vector group, quantity of TMG-2500 units and delivery point, and we will prepare a techno-commercial offer within 24 hours.